Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 APPRE s.r.o., as the owner and operator of the APPRE online store, available at the internet address https://www.weareappre.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Operator”), processes personal data of persons/people/subjects (so-called data subjects) who are interested in purchasing in online store (potential customers) or have already purchased in the online store (customers). The Operator ensures that the processing of personal data of the above-mentioned persons is legal, correct, transparent, accurate, confidential and personal data are processed only to the extent necessary.

1.2 The administrator of personal data is the company APPRE s.r.o., ID: 09876383 VAT ID: CZ09876383, with its registered office: Vnitřní 446/11, Brno, 602 00. The contact details of the Operator are: hello@weareappre.com, +420 771 186 644. 


2. Purpose of personal data processing

2.1 All personal data provided voluntarily by the Buyer for the purpose of fulfilling the order are collected, processed and stored in accordance with applicable laws of the Czech Republic and relevant EU regulations, especially Act No. 110/2019 Coll., On personal data processing and Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing ofpersonal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

2.2 By concluding the Purchase contract, the Buyer agrees to the processing and collection of his personal data in the Operator's database after the successful fulfillment of the contract, until his written expression of disagreement with this processing. The Buyer agrees to the processing of the following personal data: name and surname, residential address (or billing and delivery address), e-mail address and telephone number, for the purpose of concluding the Purchase contract, operating the web interface information system, enforcement of rights under the Purchase contract and for marketing purposes (sending Newsletters).

2.3
The Operator processes personal data mainly for the purpose of fulfilling the concluded Purchase contract. The processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the concluded Purchase contract is necessary, among other things, so that the Operator can deliver the purchased goods to the customer.

2.4
The Operator also processes personal data for the purpose of fulfilling its legal obligations arising for the Operator, in particular from accounting and tax laws (eg the VAT Act), the Consumer Protection Act, etc.

2.5 Each entity that has provided its personal data has the right to revoke the consent to the processing of personal data at any time, by electronic notification sent to the e-mail address of the Operator hello@weareappre.com. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data in the period before the withdrawal of consent, on the basis of which the processing of personal data was carried out.

2.6 We also use your personal data for reasons of shipping, so that we can deliver your order. We pass on the data provided by you to the transport companies. We process this data for a period of 5 years from the creation of the order.

 


3. Buyer´s declaration

3.1 The Buyer confirms that the personal data provided by him is accurate and correct and that he has been informed that this is a voluntary provision of personal data. The Buyer is obliged to state his personal data correctly and truthfully.

 

4. Sending newsletters

4.1 Based on the consent to the processing of personal data, the Operator is entitled to process personal data for the purpose of applying direct marketing (sending Newsletters).

4.2 Processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing means the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications in the sense of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., On certain information society services, as amended (hereinafter "Act No. 480/2004 Coll. . ”). Commercial communication means any form of communication, including advertising and solicitation to visit the website of an online store, intended to directly or indirectly promote the goods or services of the Operator (hereinafter referred to as "Newsletters").

4.3 The processing of personal data for the purpose of sending Newsletters to persons who have decided to subscribe to the Newsletters is only possible on the basis of their consent to the processing of personal data.

4.4 The Operator shall terminate the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes immediately after the provider of personal data expresses his disagreement with such processing. Disagreement can be made by unsubscribing from the Newsletters, which can be done in any Newsletter. 

5. Processors of personal data

5.1 The Operator may entrust the processing of personal data to third parties as a Processor. The processor of personal data is anyone to whom the Operator provides personal data. The operator may provide personal data only to entities whose services it uses in the operation of an online store. These are mainly entities providing accounting, press and postal services, legal services, IT services, cloud services, Newsletter distribution services or payment gateway operators, etc. These recipients will process personal data either as independent controllers (ie as entities that determine the purposes themselves). 

5.2
The Operator may provide personal data to public authorities if this obligation is imposed on him or will be imposed by generally binding legal regulations.

 

6. Period of personal data processing

6.1 We process personal data on the basis of the legal title of legitimate interest and keep them in databases for a period of 5 years from the execution of your last order. Individual Purchase contracts are archived by the Operator after their conclusion, in electronic form and are accessible only to the Operator. The Operator is obliged to remove the personal data from the database after a previous written request from the Buyer.

6.2
For the purpose of direct marketing (sending Newsletters), the Operator will process personal data until the moment of withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data (unsubscribing from Newsletters) or for a period of 5 years from the execution of your last order. 
 

 

7. Rights of data subjects

7.1 Each data subject has, inter alia, the following rights:

  • the right of access to personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • the right to correct personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • the right to delete personal data (Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • the right to restrict the processing of personal data (Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • the right to object to the processing (Article 21 of the GDPR)
  • the right to the portability of personal data (Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Office for Personal Data Protection)
  • the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data (see Article 4 of this Policy)

7.2 In the event that the Buyer believes that the Operator or the Processor is processing his personal data which is in conflict with the protection of the Buyer's private and personal life or in violation of the law, he may:

  • ask the Operator or the Processor for an explanation;
  • require the Operator or Processor to eliminate this condition.


8. Final conclusion

8.1 The Operator is entitled to change this Privacy Policy. The new version of the Privacy Policy will be published on this website.

8.2
This Privacy Policy take effect on 16.7.2021.